Skip to Main Content
PolyU Library

Hotel, Tourism, and Events Management

Your starting point for research and study in the area of hotel and tourism management.

Find Data and Reports

Below are the commonly used databases with useful data for SHTM subject areas research. You can also login and watch the previous "Databases for Hotel, Tourism, and Events Management" (Handout) library workshop recording to learn the basics of these databases.

Statista provides market research, quantitative data, statistics, business, and marketing related information from travel, tourism, hospitality, and other industries.

You can explore the data as below. For more advanced usage, login and access the following instructional materials:

Basic Search

You can make use of the Google-like search box to make a search for any topic.  Detailed steps here.

Reports

You can download market studies, industry reports, brand reports, country reports, and many other studies from Statista with the steps here.

Insights

The Insights presents up-to-date figures and key performance indicators like sales, revenue, and prices in consumer, digital, mobility and technology markets. Steps for exploring information in the market outlook here.

 

Research AI

Statista has released a new Research AI tool, which can help you to gather information from their database through prompts. This new tool can speed up your research process while you can also further verify the results from the sources. Find out more from the video below and have a try!

(If you cannot view this YouTube video, please try vSCC (Virtual Student Computer Centre) service supported by ITS.)

 

Passport provides information on detailed market size, country parameters, forecast data, consumer lifestyles, business sources, as well as marketing profile and analysis in travel, tourism, lodging, luxury foodservice, luxury hotels, fine wines, and other industries.

You can explore the data as below. For more advanced usage, login and access the following instructional materials:

Travel Industry Homepage & Interactive Dashboards

Other than the basic keyword search, you can also try to browse the travel industry homepage by clicking on Industries > Services > Travel. Then, you can access the interactive dashboard that provides high-level trends and growth forecasts.

 

Skift, a travel industry news platform, delivers critical insights and intelligence to travel executives. Its journalists analyze global trends through news, research, conferences, and newsletters, focusing on key sectors to inform marketers, strategists, and technologists about the evolving travel landscape. The library provides access to Skift Research and Skift Pro.

Skift Research provides proprietary research and analysis for travel industry professional for travel industry practitioners to better understand their industry and the outside forces driving change. Financial & economic analysis and proprietary survey data are also available to support qualitative observations and travel-focused forecasts.

Reports

Skift Travel Health Index 

A real-time measure of the performance of the travel industry to support strategic planning and the tracking of global travel performance.

 

Skift Travel 200 (ST200) 

Combines the financial performance of nearly 200 travel companies to track travel industry performance.

 

Skift Pro serves as the premier daily travel news homepage for travel industry professionals, offering 24/7 breaking news, and in-depth insights across sectors like airlines, OTAs, hospitality, and tourism. It features keyword-searchable and sector-browsable content, including quick-read news, leading research analysis, multiple weekly podcasts, and newsletters.

Ask Skift

An AI powered function that answers questions in natural language with reference to Skift content. Full-texts of sources are usually available via Skift Pro.

Skift also provides complimentary access to virtual events. Discover upcoming events at Skift’s live page, explore past events in the archives, and watch recordings on Skift’s YouTube channel.

Hong Kong Tourism Board PartnerNet allows you to download research and statistics of visitor profile, tourism expenditure, hotel supply, cruise, and other information in the tourism industry of Hong Kong.

It is an open webpage that can be accessed by the general public. However, you are required to login with the password provided in order to access its Research Publications and Market Summary.

  1. Visit Hong Kong Tourism Board PartnerNet. If you are a first-time user, check the details "For New Users" to register. 
  2. Go to the webpage via "Online Access". You will be asked to login.
  3. Research Publications and Market Summary under Research & Statistics in the menu will then be available to you after logging in.

Research Publications:

Market Summary:

 

CDMNext (formerly CEIC China) extensively covers data and statistics from the government and industrial statistics agencies which provide you helpful data related to China's economics, tourism sector, and hotel sector.

Please note that the number of concurrent users for the CDMNext is one only. This means that you may need to wait until the previous user quits the database if it is currently using by another user. This database also takes a longer time to load compared with the others.

Below is an example to access information in CDMNext:

  1. Click the + sign to expand China Premium Database.
  2. Click the + sign and expand the topics you are interested in.

     
  3. Drag and drop the information to the Line, Table, Area, or Map sections in CEIC. You can then view and download the information.

     

For more advanced usage, login and access the following instructional materials:

UNWTO e-Library is a fully cross-searchable interactive database offering a vast number of high-quality UNWTO publications including books, journals, and statistics. It also provides access to a growing number of documents which can be defined as 'gray literature.' The latest statistical information and aggregated data on inbound and outbound tourism are very conveniently presented within the 'Tourism Factbook.'

UNWTO Tourism Data Dashboard under COVID-19 response

The UNWTO Tourism Data Dashboard provides statistics and insights on key indicators for inbound and outbound tourism at the global, regional and national levels. Data covers tourist arrivals, tourism share of exports and contribution to GDP, source markets, seasonality, and accommodation. 

Here are the steps to access the information:

  1. Click on the COVID-19 response from the homepage.
  2. Click Resources & Data, then click Tourism Data Dashboard under Tourism Data & Statistics.

Google Dataset Search is a user-friendly search engine for searching freely available data from the internet. 

Here are the steps to access the data:

  1. Input keywords and conduct a search.
  2. Apply proper filters to find the right data you are looking for.
  3. You can then click on the link provided on the result page and get to the data.


The Census and Statistics Department (C&SD) provides statistics covering various social and economic aspects of Hong Kong.

You can browse Hong Kong statistics by subjects visiting the C&SD homepage with the steps below:

  1. Mouse-over Statistics on the top menu.
  2. Mouse-over By Subject.
  3. Click Industry.

     
  4. Select the Industry, for example, Tourism, then you can then browse for the statistics, as well as relevant publications and tables.