Faculty Librarians are designated librarians for your faculty, who can offer specialized help on your course assignment and research project. Make an appointment with your Faculty Librarian for in-depth assistance!
 |
2766-6863 |
 |
2766-6863 (service hours) |
 |
Online Form |
 |
Contact your Faculty Librarians on in-depth research questions |
To prepare the Digital Documentary, you will need to
To look for relevant resources, many students will start with Google. It is a good place to get started, but be aware that not everything found on Google is credible sources, and sometimes the materials found may not be free to read.
Here we hope to show you some tips to help you:
Google provides short search commands for users to request specific search results. You can use the following commands to narrow your search results.
Tip 1 Search for an exact match
Tip 2 Search for a certain word (or words) in the URL or in the Title
Tip 3 Search for a specific type of site (e.g. organization, government website, educational website)
If you include [site:] in your search command, Google will restrict the results to those websites in the given domain. For instance, ["same-sex marriage" site:nytimes.com] will find pages about "same-sex marriage" within nytimes.com. Here is the example:
| Use the [site:] command on Google: |
|
|
What can you do when the news article you found on Google asks you to subscribe or pay to read it in full?
In this case, you can try searching the article again through library databases!
Key News & Newspapers Databases subscribed by the Library:
| 1. You found this interesting news article on The New York Times. However, to read the article, it asked you to subscribe/pay. |  |
| 2. Go to Library homepage and click "Browse Database by Type". |  |
| 3. Select "News & Newspapers". As you are looking for full-text coverage of international news, Factiva would be a better choice. |  |
| 4. Click "Search Builder", copy-paste the news article's title in the search box and run a search. Then you might locate the full article. |  |
Library provides many types of resources that can support your assignment. Here are some quick guides for using the resources:
Library provides both current popular newspapers and historical newspapers, covering local, national, and international news. Explore the sources below and find more!
You can find newspapers from the library homepage via the shortcut below for South China Morning Post, WiseNews, Factiva and more:
provides worldwide full-text coverage of local and regional newspapers, trade publications, business newswires, press release wires, media transcripts, news photos, business-rich Web sites, investment analyst reports, market research reports, etc.
You can make a search in WiseNews via the steps below:
From Aug 2018 to current...
You can access SCMP ePaper from Aug 2018 via the steps below:
Before Aug 2018...
For News before Aug 2018, you can search with the steps below:
*You may also search for news in SCMP since 31 March 1984 via Factiva.
WisersOne (formerly WiseNews)is a database which provides access to content from newspapers, magazines, journals and newswires published in China, Hong Kong, Macau, Taiwan, and some other parts of the world.
WisersOne (formerly WiseNews) launched its new interface in late 2020. Check out the Quick Start Guide to learn how it works.
Note:
South China Morning Post is not available on WiseNews. To find articles from South China Morning Post, please try: Factiva, South China Morning Post, or ProQuest Historical Newspapers: South China Morning Post.
Library databases to help you find statistics and data from market reports in different industries, government reports, and more.
provides statistical data on many topics including media, business, politics, society, technology and education. Sources include market reports, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.
You can simply make use of the Google-like search box from the Statista's homepage to search statistics on any topic:
Passport is a database subscribed by the library which provides data and insight on various industries and worldwide economies.
We recommend stuents start their searching with the Search All Categories pull-down menu, which would be an easier way to explore the information available in Passport.
1. Pick up a topic from the pull-down menu under Search All Categories, e.g. industries, and then click on GO..
2.Search topics by keyword. Check the box(es) for the topics(s) you are interested in.
3. Click on Select Geographies, then search or browse the countries or regions you are interested in. And then click on SEARCH > on the top right corner.
*To explore more functions and information available in Passport, simply refer to the official video tutorials.
