Skip to Main Content
PolyU Library

Hotel, Tourism, and Events Management

Your starting point for research and study in the area of hotel and tourism management.

Free Academic books: DOAB

Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB) allows you to discover open access, free download academic books for at ease.

 

Other Book Discovery Tools

A global catalog of library collection which helps you to find what you want in a library near you.

Searches the full text of books and magazines that Google has scanned.

Need Help?

Questions? Feel free to contact me via the following channels! I will be happy to answer your enquiries and provide individual consultation sessions.

Katie CHENG
Faculty Librarian (Hotel & Tourism Management)

Online Enquiry ky-katie.cheng@polyu.edu.hk
By Phone 2766-6908

 

Find Books

1. Conduct a search in OneSearch. 

2. Refine your search using filters on the sidebar. Here are some examples: 

  • 2a. Limit the range of Creation Date for more recent publications
  • 2b. Show results with e-books only by clicking the filters of Books and Full Text Online
  • 2c. Show results with print books only by clicking the filters of Books and Physical items

3. To access/locate the publication you are looking for, follow the steps below:

  • 3a. For e-books, you can access the full-text online via the links provided. Login with your NetID and NetPassword if you are accessing off-campus.
    Due to copyright restrictions, not all ebook platforms allow full book download. More tips here.

     
  • 3b. For physical books, you will see the availability and the location of the book. To locate the book, click into the publication's record and  click the LOCATION button. Then, you will be directed to library's floor plan. Follow the route indicated to pick up the book from the shelves with the call number provided.

The book is not available?

Sometimes, you will see the status of the book is Check holdings, showing that it is currently on loan. In this case, you can place a request to reserve the book, or try to borrow it from HKALL. 

If PolyU library does not have that title in the collection, you will see No full-text for the book status. In this case, you can borrow it from HKALL or Interlibrary loan (ILL).

If a print book is currently on loan, you can request the book (which means placing a hold to reserve the book). Please be noted that you can only request items that are on loan. Items available on the bookshelves are not requestable.

To request a book, follow the steps below:

  1. Sign in with your NetID and NetPassword.
  2. Click on Request.

     
  3. Click on REQUEST again to confirm. The message of Request placed will be shown. You will then receive an email pick-up notice later when the requested item is available.

 

Alternatively, you can try to borrow the unavailable book from HKALL. Learn more from here.

Each physical item is labeled with a call number, which contains both letters and numbers representing the source's location in the library, e.g., TX911 .V33 2019. Books on the same subject will be placed in the same range on bookshelves. When you search a print book through OneSearch, you will get a call number, which tells you where you can find the book.

Call numbers can be divided into 4 rows:

  • The first row is simply sorted in alphabetical order.
  • The second row is sorted in numerical order.
  • The third row consists of a character and a set of numbers.
    The character is sorted in alphabetical order; The set of number is sorted as decimal numbers.
  • The last row represents the publication year, which is simply sorted by the year.

Below are some examples of the rules mentioned above:

Call number ranges for SHTM subjects:

► For books in Book Collection:

  • G154.9-155.8     Travel and Tourism (5/F)
  • TP548                Wine Tasting (G/F)
  • TX642-840         Cookery (G/F)
  • TX851-885         Dining-room service (G/F)
  • TX901-946.5      Hospitality industry (G/F)

► For books from other locations:

  • Reserve Collection: P/F (right next to Service Counter)
  • Reference Collection: 
    • Call No. HM - Z: 3/F
    • Call No. A - HJ: G/F
  • Remote Store: Available by filling the online request form.

Notes: Large books which cannot be accommodated on the normal shelves are kept at the end of the collection in each wing. The word [QRT] beside the call number indicates large book. E.g. [QRT] TX911 .A84 1995 is shelved after books with class nos. T to Z on Ground Floor North Wing.

What you need is not available in our collection? No worries, try interlibrary loan(ILL)! Follow the steps in our ILL library guide to get access to materials beyond the PolyU Library collection.

 

Books for Research Planning & Writing

Loading, please wait...

 

New Books

Latest e-books:

Loading, please wait...

Latest printed books:

Loading, please wait...

 

Latest e-books:

Loading, please wait...

Latest printed books:

Loading, please wait...

Latest e-books:

Loading, please wait...

 

Latest printed books:

Loading, please wait...